Thursday, October 18, 2007

Penang Tour - Part II

First of all would like to thanks to my Penang Hokkien Buddies for overwhelming respond on my previous post, so from now on I'll probaly to write my sharing in english, but I'll also may post some my articals subseqencely in mandarin. Hope you'll enjoy reading my blog... hehe :)


Well...Before goes into Penang foods, would like to share more about Dragon's new appartment - Regency Heights. When I first reach to his house, I was attracted by the environment over there, especially the panoramic view from balcony... The air in his house was very cooling, and got a good feng shui too. Just only one word can describe is "Shiok"... hehe :) Too bad I was now short of vitamin S11, if not I'll gonna buy one of the unit there too...

While resting in his "Long Men Ke Zhan", we had watch a series of Gary Chao Ge & Aaron Kwok's concert DVD, besided that we also have a chat with Ah Hoon too. As I was too tired due to can't really sleep well in Coach the nite before, I even fall as sleep while half way watching those concert DVD... Lucky I'm not drooling on his brand new sofa... hehe :)


When the sky turns dark, we decided to have some dinner in town before go to fetch Taugeh in Butterworth Bus Terminal. Thanks to Dragon bring me to vegetarien restaurant located nearby Macalister Road. I like vegetarien food very much... I'm here in Singapore mostly having vegetarien meals everyday. Look at the food pics above, that was what we order for our dinner. The foods there damn nice, price also moderate... next time when visit Penang again can consider to bring my mum to eat at there too.


After Dinner, Dragon called up Taugeh where's his location now? but get to know that Taugeh haven't bypass Ipoh yet... Hmm... Maybe traffic jam at highway there due to Raya Festive. So while waiting, we walked towards New World Park nearby. There was a very nice place, inside got lots of wellknown restaurant located like Old Town coffee house, 600cc & many others. I believe there will be a brand new recreation & makan spots for all penangites.


After a while, Dragon suggest to have some desserts nearby. I'm so excited, I like "Tong Shui" very much too... no wonder I getting fatter & fatter.... hehe :)

Well, since there is so many yummy dessert inside the menu, Its very hard for us to get an order, so we decided to get some recommendation for a staff there, she hardly promote the dessert called "waterchestnut + Egg" to us, then Dragon order Golden Man Tou topped with honey syrup... yum yum... Then my turn to order "Potato Tang Yuan" which inspired by my mum told me before. When all those freshly served on our table, again It's Dragon turn who help me snap some photo before we finished all those... The desserts there was very nice except "waterchestnut + Egg"... that was sucks... not nice at all... so at the end I finished it myself, don't waste food mah...

Wow... Seems that It's already a long post liao.... So I gonna stop here & will share with you all again my next post... stay tune :)


(Some photos courtesy from Dragon)

9 comments:

Dragon said...

wah..... u help me to promote ar... later i get kidnap by someone... u pay money to get me back??

u write so nicely and detail ar..... hahaha, pghk gathering one i not yet write leh... lazy lo....hehe.

Joze Foo said...

ya la........your english not bad la..better than mine...continue writing so i can continue reading.....hehehe

K3ViN said...

good job angku..... looking 4ward 2 read more on ur story in English......

yam9972 said...

oh my god ! look at the pool !!!!
I m speechless..

David said...

Dragon,

Haha...Dun worry, no one gonna kidnap you one lar...

I was just write on what keeps inside my mind nia...

Take your time & look forward to your post too... Gambatte.. hehe ;)

Joze,
Aiya... I was just using my rojak ang moh... we sama sama learning lo :)

Taugeh,
Thank you, I'm also look forward for your new post too... I believe you also had lot to share rite ;)

Wantan,
I like the pool too... too bad I dun know how to swim well... my friend even laugh at my swiming style macam old katak... hahaha...

K3ViN said...

angku, we just out of time nia or nope 4sure we will go 2 the pool n swimming lor right angku?

Joe Lim said...

No wonder lah..Dargon also dare not invite me to his new home...scare me later go and kidnap him,,,lol.Anyway me understand also...we are rough ppl....hahahaha.Ex Gangster pula,Sure he "Kia Wan"hehehe.Anyway nice posting AKK:-)

Sunny Side Up Foodie said...

ya ya.. now everyone wants to go to Dragon's new home liao.. and expect the same hospitality like he did for our taugeh and angku..

oh i'm suppose to write for angku not dragon.. alamak..

anyways, glad to hear of your happy meals and also for quoting me too..hahaha

David said...

Taugeh,

Yalor... Next time remember to bring our Swiming Trunk ok... haha :p


Tox,
haha... seems that you had shift your kidnap target from taugeh to Dragon liao... haha... :)

Ah Hoon,
welcome to my blog, hope you enjoy reading :)